Menu
Main / About the Ministry / History pages / Directors of the State Planning Committee and the State Economic Planning Committee of the Belarusian Soviet Socialist Republic (BSSR), Ministers of Economy of the Republic of Belarus

Directors of the State Planning Committee and the State Economic Planning Committee of the Belarusian Soviet Socialist Republic (BSSR), Ministers of Economy of the Republic of Belarus

DYLO
Osip Leontyevich

Director of the State Planning Committee
March 1923 - November 1924

Was born on the 2nd (14th) of April 1880 in the town of Slutsk in the family of a postal employee. Attended the gymnasium of Slutsk, was a student of the veterinary institute of Tartu, worked for newspaper offices, publishing houses. After the February Revolution in 1917 took part in preparation for the declaration of the BSSR. From December 1918 to March 1919 was a member of the Belorussian provisional workers' and peasants' Soviet government.
Since autumn of 1922 was a member of Minsk town Soviet. In 1922-1923 was a member of the circulating immune complex of the BSSR.
Since March 1923 held different high-ranking positions. Was arrested in July of 1930, then in August of 1938. Was exonerated in November 1957. Died in April of 1973 in Saratov.


GELTMAN
Stephan Leonovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
November 1924 – July 1925

Was born on the 4th (16th) of October 1886 in the town of Zamostye of Lublin province (Poland). Came of the family of noblemen, his father worked as a doctor. Graduated with honours from the university of Krakov (1911) with the profession of researcher-agronomist. Worked for several agricultural organizations, newspaper offices. In 1918, as a Bolshevik, was arrested and put into the Gafelberg concentration camp in Germany. Since January 1919 was a deputy people's commissar of agriculture and forestry of the Lithuanian-Belarusian Soviet Socialist Republic, in 1921-1923 was a lecturer in agriculture at the Communist University. Since March 1924 was people's commissar of agriculture of the BSSR. Since November 27th, 1924 was the deputy chairperson of the Soviet of People's commissars of the BSSR, the Director of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR. Since September 1925 was the chancellor of the Communist University, where he taught Political Economy at the same time. In the 1930s worked for people's commissariat of state farms of the USSR in Moscow.
In 1937 was sentenced to be shot by the Military board of the Supreme Court of the USSR. Was posthumously exonerated on the 31st of March 1956 by the Military board of the Supreme Court of the USSR.


KARP
Sergey Benediktovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
July 1925 – February 1927

Was born in 1892 near the town of Vilno. Got a secondary education, studied in Switzerland till 1914. Had a good command of German and French. After the October Revolution in 1917 was a member of the executive committee of the Bobruysk town Soviet, the deputy chairperson of the Bobruysk district economic council, the chairman of the cooperative “Molot”. Since 1921 was the deputy chairman of the town Soviet and the town executive committee in Minsk. In 1924-1925 was the People's commissar of finance of the BSSR. From July 1925 to August 1929 was the deputy chairperson of the Soviet of People's commissars of the BSSR. At the same time was the Director of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR from July 1925 to February 1927. Since September 1929 was Director of the State Planning Committee of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic (RSFSR).
In July 1937 was arrested and sentenced to extreme penalty. In 1955 was exonerated.


KARKLIN
Martin Martinovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
February 1927 – January 1930

Was born in 1894 in Riga. Studied till 1914.
Since the end of the year 1925 was the deputy chairperson of the Soviet of People's commissars of the BSSR, in February 1927 was appointed Director of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR. In January 1930 was relieved as the Director of the State Planning Committee due to his appointment the deputy chairman of board of the National Bank of the USSR.


GOLDBERG
Samuil Lvovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
March 11th, 1930 – September 9th, 1931

Was at the same time the Chairman of the chemicalization Committee of the national economy of the BSSR, a member of the Economic Soviet under the Soviet of People's commissars of the BSSR (no more information discovered yet).


SHAPIRO
Dmitry Nikolaevich

Director of the State Planning Committee
October 1931 – January 1933

Was appointed Director of the State Planning Committee on October 1st, 1931. Was relieved as the Director of the State Planning Committee due to the resolution of the Soviet of People's commissars of the BSSR of January 16th, 1933 (no more information discovered yet).


GOLENDO M. S.

Director of the State Planning Committee
August 1933 – January 1935

No more information discovered yet.


LUBOVICH
Artyom Moiseevich

Director of the State Planning Committee
February 1935 – August 1937

Was appointed Director of the State Planning Committee on February 22nd, 1937. Since March 7th, 1935 was the deputy Chairman of the Soviet of People's commissars of the BSSR and the Economic Soviet. Was relieved as the Director of the State Planning Committee on August 5th, 1937 (no more information discovered yet).



CHUDNOVSKIY
Daniil Mikhailovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
August 1937 – March 1938

Was born in 1908, in the family of office workers. Had a higher education. Worked as the head of the Planning Commission and the deputy Chairperson of the Mahilyow district executive committee, the chief of the consolidating and planning department of the State Planning Committee. Probably was subjected to repression (no more information discovered yet).


CHYORNIY
Isaac Lvovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
April 1938 – June 1944
February 1946 – June 1946
April 1947 – August 1953

Was born in 1906 in the settlement Pribor of Berezinskiy district. Got a higher education as a mechanical engineer. Began working at the age of 17. In 1930-1935 was a student of Minsk Polytechnic Institute. On graduating from university worked in the apparat of the central committee of the Communist Party of Bolsheviki of Belarus as an instructor of the industry and transport department, since October 1937 worked as the chief of this department. In April 1938 was appointed Director of the State Planning Committee and deputy Chairman of the Soviet of People's commissars of the BSSR. In 1941-1945 was in the ranks of the Red Army as a member of the Council of War of the 22nd army. Was appointed and relieved as deputy Chairperson of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR and Director of the State Planning Committee for several times.


EIDINOV
Grigoriy Borisovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
June 1944 – February 1946
June 1946 – April 1947

Was born in 1908 in Moscow. Began working at the age of 15, in 1923-1930 worked in the Young Communist League (Komsomol), since 1931 – in the Communist Party. Lived in Belarus since 1935: worked as the secretary of Shklov and Korma district committee of the Communist Party of Bolsheviki of Belarus. Since 1938 worked in the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Bolsheviki of Belarus as the chief of the cultural and enlightening department, then as the chief of the organizational and instruction department, as the 3rd secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Bolsheviki of Belarus. During the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 was one of the masterminds and leaders of the partisan movement. In June 1944 was appointed Director of the State Planning Committee and the deputy Chairman of the Soviet of People's commissars of the BSSR. In February 1946 was relieved as the Director of the State Planning Committee. Was again appointed this position in June 1946 and relieved in April 1947.


MALININ
Sergey Nikolaevich

Director of the State Planning Committee
August 1953 – December 1965

Was born in 1907 in Minsk. In 1924-1929 was a student of the Belarus State University. In 1929-1936 was a research worker and the chief of the economy sector of the Labour Organization and Sanitation Institute of the National central Soviet of trade unions of the USSR. In 1936-1941 was the senior staff scientist of the Economy Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the BSSR and the deputy scientific director. Candidate of Economy.
During the Great Patriotic War worked as a political instructor of a company, a commissar of a battalion, the deputy political commander of a rifle regiment. In 1944-1946 worked as a lecturer of the Political Department of the Belarusian military district. Since 1946 was the director of the Economic Institute. Since 1947 worked for the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Bolsheviki of Belarus as the deputy head of the propaganda and agitation department, the chief of the planning, financial and trade division. In August 1953 was appointed Director of the State Planning Committee. In June 1955 was also appointed deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR. In 1959 was relieved as the deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers, as the Director of the State Planning Committee — in 1965.


KOHONOV
Philipp Lavrentyevich

Director of the State Planning Committee
December 1965 – September 1978

Was born in 1911 in the borough of Miloslavichi of Klimovichi uyezd of Mahilyow province in a peasant family. In 1930-1931 worked as a hammerman at the coke and benzene plant in Uspensk district of Voroshilovgrad region. In 1932-1936 was a student of Minsk National Economy Institute. In 1936-1941 worked in the People's commissariat of finance of the BSSR as an economist-reviewer, as the deputy head of the authority and then as the head of the authority. In 1941-1946 was in the ranks of the Red Army. In July 1946 was appointed deputy Minister of finance, in March 1951 — Minister of finance. In December 1965 was appointed deputy Chairperson of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR and Director of the State Planning Committee. Was relieved as these positions in September 1978.


GVOZDYOV
Victor Aleksandrovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
September 1978 – April 1982

Was born on January 18th, 1931 in Smolensk in the family of office workers. In 1949-1954 was a student of the Belarus agricultural academy. After the studies held different positions at machinery and tractor stations until 1958. Since October 1958 worked for the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Belarus: as a secretary of the district committee, a party organizer, since January 1963 – as the deputy head of the agricultural department. In 1966 was appointed chief of “Glavpolesyestroy” of the Ministry of water industry of the USSR in the town of Pinsk. Since October 1969 was the 1st secretary of Gomel oblast committee of the Communist Party of Belarus.
In October 1978 was appointed deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR and Director of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR, since April 1979 was the 1st deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR and the Director of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR. In April 1982 was transferred to Moscow to the position of the Director of the State Planning Committee of the USSR.


REUT
Anatoliy Antonovich

Director of the State Planning Committee
February 1983 – May 1985

Was born on October 30th, 1928 in Borisov in Minsk region in the family of workers. In 1947-1952 was a student of the Belarus Polytechnic Institute. After this worked for the Minsk instrument making plant as a senior foreman. In 1953 was appointed chief engineer at the Veseysk machinery and tractor station of the Slutsk district. In 1958 was transferred to Minsk regional department of agriculture. In the same year got a different job at the Ordzhonikidze calculation device plant, where he worked as a senior foreman, a shop foreman, a production manager, a deputy principal engineer, a deputy director of production. In 1962 was transferred to the State Planning Committee of the BSSR to the position of the head of the radio electronics and  instrument making department. In 1966 worked as the director of the Minsk instrument making plant, since 1970 – as the director of the Ordzhonikidze calculation device plant, then as the secretary of Minsk town committee.
Since 1975 was the 1st deputy Minister of radio electronics of the USSR. Since February 1983 worked as the deputy Chairperson of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR and Director of the State Planning Committee. In December 1985 was relieved as this position due to his transfer to Moscow to the post of the Director of the State Planning Committee of the USSR.


KEBICH
Vyacheslav Frantsevich

Director of the State Planning Committee
December 1985 – April 1990

Was born on June 10th, 1936 in Volozhin district of Minst region in the peasant family. In 1953-1958 was a student of Belarus Polytechnic Institute. After the institute worked for the Minsk transfer-line plant. In 1973 was transferred to Minsk machine-tool plant, where he worked as a chief engineer, then as the director of the plant. Since 1978 worked as the general director of the production association, producing broaching and separating machines.
In 1980 was elected 2nd secretary of the Minsk town committee of the Communist Party of Belarus, in 1981 was transferred to the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Belarus. In August 1984 was elected 2nd secretary of the Minsk oblast committee of the Communist Party of Belarus.
In December 1985 was appointed deputy Chairperson of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR and Director of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR. In April 1990 was appointed Chairperson of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR.


MYASNIKOVICH
Mikhail Vladimirovich

Director of the State Economic Planning Committee
July 1990 – February 1991

Was born on May 6th, 1950 in the village Noviy Snov of Nesvizh district of Minsk region. In 1967-1972 was a student of the Brest construction engineering institute. After the institute served in the Soviet Army. In 1973-1983 held different positions, including his work for Minsk city executive committee. In 1983-1984 was the Chairman of the executive committee of the Sovietskiy district Soviet of People's Deputies of Minsk. In 1984-1985 worked as the deputy Chairman of the Minsk town Soviet of People's Deputies executive committee. In 1985-1986 – as a secretary of Minsk town committee of the Communist Party of Belarus. In 1986-1990 was the Minister of housing and communal services of the BSSR.
In July 1990 worked as the deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR and the Director of the State Economic Planning Committee of the BSSR.
In February 1991 was relieved as the Director of the State Economic Planning Committee and appointed 1st deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR.


LING
Sergey Stepanovich

Director of the State Economic Planning Committee
February 1991 – April 1994
Minister of Economy
April 1994 – March 1995

Was born on May 7th 1937 in Minsk in the family of office workers. In 1956-1960 was a student of the Belarus agricultural academy. Then held different positions in agriculture. In 1971 was elected Chairman of Slutsk district executive committee.
Since 1972 worked in the Communist Party. Since 1983 was the Chairman of Minsk district executive committee, since 1987 – the Chairperson of the State Price Committee of the BSSR. In 1988 was transferred to the position of the Director of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR, Head of Price Department due to the abolishment of the State Price Committee of the BSSR and transmission its functions to the State Planning Committee of the BSSR. Since February 1990 worked in the apparat of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Belarus. In February 1991 was appointed deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR, Director of the State Economic Planning Committee of the BSSR. Since April 1994 was deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the BSSR, Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus. In February 1997 was appointed Prime-minister of the Republic of Belarus.

BADEY
Georgiy Petrovich

Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus
March 27th, 1995 – August 16th, 1996

Was born on January 26th, 1942 in Kalinkovichi in Gomel region in the family of office workers. In 1959 finished the technical school of mechanization of agriculture and forestry in Pruzhany. In 1961 was called up for military service in the Soviet Army. In 1964 entered the Belarus Polytechnic Institute. After graduating in 1969 worked for Minsk tractor plant, in the apparat of the Central Committee of the Lenin Communist Youth Union of Belarus.
In October 1973 changed his job for the post at the State Planning Committee of the BSSR, where he held different positions until 1981. Then worked in the apparat of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Belarus. In July 1984 was appointed deputy Director of the State Planning Committee. In July 1990 was transferred to the position of the Director of the State Labour and Social Protection Committee.
Afterwards held the positions of the Minister of labour and the Minister of direction of the state estate. In March 1995 was appointed Minister of economy of the Republic of Belarus. In 1996 resigned from tis post.

SHIMOV
Vladimir Nikolaevich

Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus
November 1996 – July 2002

Was born on November 29th, 1948 in Zaporozhskaya region (Ukraine). Graduated from the geographic department of the Moscow State University. Doctor of Economy, Professor. The topic of the dissertation: “Changing and planning of regional economic efficiency of social production (methodology issues).
Worked as a breakdown mechanic (1966-1967), a laboratory assistant (1967), a junior researcher, was a postgraduate student in the Soviet for Productive Force Research of the State Planning Committee of the USSR (1972-1975), the senior staff scientist of the Research Institute of Economy and Econometric Methods of Planning of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR (1976-1977), the senior staff scientist and the head of Gomel department of the Research Institute of Economy and Econometric Methods of Planning of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR (1977-1982), the senior teacher, the associate professor, a secretary of the party committee, head of a scientific management department, vice-chancellor of Gomel Cooperative Institute (1982-1989), deputy director of the Research Institute of Economy of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Belarus (1989-1995), 1st deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus. From 1996 to 2002 was the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus.
Since June 2002 is the Chancellor of the Belarus State Economic University.
Was awarded with the Honorary Diploma of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Belarus.

KOBYAKOV
Andrey Vladimirovich

Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus
July 2002 – December 2003

Was born on November 21st, 1960 in Moscow.
In 1983 graduated from the Moscow Aviation Institute, in 1991 – from the Belarus State Institute of National Economy. Economist, political analyst, teacher of social and political disciplines.
After graduating from the institute worked as foreman, chief foreman of the mechanoerecting shop of the optical-mechanical plant in Minsk.
1985-1988 - chief foreman, deputy machine-shop manager, deputy director of assembly operations of the plant “Diaproektor” (Rogachyov, Gomel region).
1988-1989 – instructor of the organizational department of Rogachyov town committee of the Communist Party of Belarus.
1989-1991 – student of the Institute of Political Science and social administration of the Communist Party of Belarus.
1991-1992 – head of the planned-economic department of the plant “Diaproector”.
1992-1995 – deputy economy director of the plant “Diaproector”.
1995-1996 – deputy head of Supervisory Service of the President of the Republic of Belarus.
1996-1998 - deputy Chairman of the Public Supervision Committee Комитета of the Republic of Belarus, then President of the Belarus State Light Industry Commodity Production and Realization 1998-2000 гг. - председатель Комитета государственного контроля.
Since 2000 – 1st deputy Prime-Minister of the Republic of Belarus.
Since September 2001 – deputy Prime-Minister of the Republic of Belarus.
Since July 2002 - deputy Prime-Minister of the Republic of Belarus – Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus.
December 2003 - December 2010 - deputy Prime-Minister of the Republic of Belarus.
Since December 28th, 2010 - deputy Chief of Staff of the President of the Republic of Belarus.

ZAYCHENKO
Nikolay Petrovich

Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus
December 2003 – December 2009

Was born in 1948 in the township of Pogranichniy of Primorskiy krai. In 1971 graduated from the Belarus Polytechnic Institute with the profession of planning engineer (economy and organization of machine-building industry). Candidate of Economy.
Worked as an engineer, senior engineer of the Institute of machines reliability and durability problems of the Academy of Sciences of the BSSR, senior economist, junior researcher of the Economy Institute of the Academy of Science of the BSSR. Was a graduate student of this institute. Then was the senior staff scientist, head of the department of methodology and methods of formation and realization of comprehensive goal-oriented programs of the Research Institute of Economy of the State Planning Committee of the BSSR, deputy scientific director of the Research Institute of Economy of the State Economic Planning Committee of the BSSR, then deputy scientific director of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Belarus, deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus. Since 1997 was the 1st deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus.
From December 2003 to December 2009 was the Minister of Economy of the Republic of Belarus.
Was awarded with the medal “For labour service”.